Privacy Policy
Last Updated on April 20, 2020

Executive Joy, LLC (“e-Visitology,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to protecting both thepersonal as well as business information you share and/or store with us. ThisPrivacy Policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathered throughthe Website and interaction you may have with its related Social Mediaaccounts. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may revise itwithout notice.

Generally, we may collect and use personal information for manypurposes, including, but not limited to: billing, product and service fulfilment,understanding customer needs, providing a better website, improving productsand services, and communicating with customers and potential customersregarding our products and services with third-party products and services.

PersonallyIdentifiable Information that You Provide to Us

We do not collect personally identifiable information e.g.,name, e-mail address, contactor similar information unless you choose toprovide it to us. If you voluntarily provide us with personal information, forexample by sending an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it throughour Website, we may use that information only to respond to your message and tohelp us provide you with the information or services that you request. To theextent that we process your personal information based on your consent, you maywithdraw your consent at any time as stated below.

AccountRegistration Information

In some instances, use of the our Website and Services mayrequire that you disclose certain personal information for identification,including a unique email address and demographic information (including, forexample, ZIP code, age, sex, job industry, job title, and income) to register.

Billingand Credit Card Information

Our Services comprise, generally business coaching Webinars,Seminars and materials distributed on a subscription basis. To enable payment,we collect and store name, address, telephone number, email address, creditcard information, and other billing information. This information will only beshared with third parties who facilitate completion of the purchasetransaction, such as by fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments.

We will not disclose your billing and/or credit card informationunless required by law or a court order, or unless disclosure is required toaddress an issue implicated by the financial transaction. For instance, if youclaim that your billing and/or credit card information was used to make apurchase you did not authorize, details about the transaction may be disclosedto law enforcement and any party we deem necessary to address the matter.

Howthis Information is Used

The information we collect is used for a variety of purposes,such as:

·        to enable youruse of our services and fulfil your requests for certain features, such asenabling you to participate in and renew paid services, polls, and messageboards;

·        by performingstatistical, demographic and marketing analyses of users of our services toimprove our relationship with our customers

·        for productdevelopment purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature ofour subscriber base to improve our relationship with our customers.

·        to customizeyour experience by allowing advertising to be targeted to the users for whomsuch advertising is most pertinent

DirectCommunication

An important aspect of our services includes directcommunication with our customers. As a result, we will periodically send youcommunications to your email, text, or voice mailbox, via telephone, fax, cellphone, email, paper mail, or any other delivery method regarding the productsor services you may have purchased through this Website. We may also send youinformation about product or service updates, new features, or information webelieve you may find interesting. We may send you information regarding otherproducts and services we offer.

Howto access, correct, delete or exercise other rights regarding your PersonalInformation

If you would like to request to access, correct, object to theuse, restrict or delete personal information that you have previously providedto us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your personalinformation for purposes of transmitting it to another company, you may contactus at the email at the bottom of this page with the subject line “DataSubject Request.” We will attempt to comply with your request. However, thenature of our business, along with the applicable law governing our business,requires us to retain your information for several years. Please also note thatwe may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or tocomplete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change deletion(e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able tochange or delete the personal information provided until after the completionof such purchase or promotion). There may also be residual information thatwill remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

As a result, we cannot guarantee the deletion of all yourinformation. But, when we receive a deletion request, we will remove yourapplicable information from our marketing and billing systems accordingly. Thiswill ensure that there are no further mailings or billings directed towardsyou.

As we continue to refine our systems, we will establish a methodfor the complete removal of all user information from the system withoutcompromising our legal and ethical duties. This document will evolve as thesenew methods are defined and tested for permanent account deletion.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respectto the personal information associated with the particular email address thatyou use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity beforeimplementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonablypracticable.

Yourchoices regarding our use and disclosure of information

We may use the information you provide for marketing purposessuch as promotional mailing, direct mail, and sales contacts. We give you manychoices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information formarketing purposes. You may opt-out from receiving electronic communicationsfrom us if you are a user of products or services and no longer want to receivemarketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out ofreceiving these marketing-related emails by sending a request for list removalto the email at the bottom of this page. If you have provided yourinformation to us, and opt-out, we will put in place processes to honour yourrequest. This may entail keeping some information for the purpose ofremembering that you have opted-out.

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonablypracticable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-relatedemails from us, we may still send you messages for administrative or other purposesdirectly relating to your use of the products or services, and you cannot opt-outfrom receiving those messages.

DataRetention

We will retain your personal information for as long as neededor permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained andconsistent with applicable law. The criteria used to determine our retentionperiods include:

·        The length oftime we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you(for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using theServices);

·        Whether thereis a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain lawsrequire us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of timebefore we can delete them); or

·        Whetherretention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard toapplicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Securityof Your Information

The security of personal information is a high priority for us.We seek to use reasonable technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protectPersonal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no datatransmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Youtransmit and receive all such information at your own risk.

WEPROVIDE ANY AND ALL SERVICES AND INFORMATION ON AN “AS IS”BASIS AND GRANT NOWARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY. WESPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR APARTICULAR PURPOSE, ORNON-INFRINGEMENT.

If you have any questions about the security of your interactionwith us, please contact us at the email at the bottom of this page.

SocialMedia Features

Our products and services may use social media features providedby third parties, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collectyour IP address, which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set acookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features andwidgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites.Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of thecompany providing it.

ThirdParty Payment Processor

We currently use third-party payment processors. When makingpayment, your personal information may be collected by such processors directlyand not by us and will be subject to the third-party’s privacy policy. Wehave no control over and are not responsible for, third parties’collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

Linksto Other Websites

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsiblefor, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties,including any third-party site or service used in connection with our productsand services. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linkedsite or service by us.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection,usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data securitypractices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft,Zoho or any therapy developer, app provider, social media platform provider,operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer,including any personal information you disclose to other organizations throughor in connection with our products and services, including our social mediapages.

Third-PartyVendors

In providing our products and services, we use variousthird-party vendors who may either directly or indirectly collect informationfrom you, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Google, andMicrosoft. You should review the relevant privacy policies (for furtherinformation on how each third party handles your personal information. If youwould like a list of all third-party vendors who we currently use, pleaserequest the “current third-party vendor list” by emailing us at the emailat the bottom of this page.

Cross-BorderTransfer; Governing Law; Jurisdiction

The Services are controlled and operated by us from the UnitedStates and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of anystate, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your personalinformation may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilitiesor in which we engage service providers, and by using our services youunderstand that your information will be transferred to countries outside ofyour country of residence, including the United States, which may have dataprotection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances,courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authoritiesin those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.By using our services, including our website, you acknowledge and agree that(1)this Privacy Policy and any other agreement between you and us shall begoverned in accordance with the laws of the State of California, USA,notwithstanding any conflict-of-law provisions to the contrary; and (2) alldisputes and claims relating to this Privacy Policy and any other agreementbetween you and us shall be litigated in the courts located in the County of LosAngeles, California, and you expressly waive any objections to suchjurisdiction and venue and irrevocably consent and submit to the personal andsubject matter jurisdiction of such court in any action or proceeding.

Non-PersonalInformation Collected through Technology and Third Parties

During your visit as you browse through the website, read pages,or download information, we automatically collect and store the followinganonymous information about your visit:

·        the date andtime you access our site;

·        the pages Youvisit on our site;

·        if You navigateto our site by clicking a link, the location of that link;

·        the technicalcapabilities of the computer you use to access our site;

·        the internetservice provider You use to connect to our site (for example “companyX.com” if Youhave a commercial internet account, or “universityX.edu” if You connect from auniversity); and

·        the IP address(a number automatically assigned to Your computer whenever You are surfing the internet)from which You access our site.

We use this information, in the aggregate, to make our websitemore useful to visitors — to learn about the number of visitors to our site andthe types of technology used, to detect operational problems, and to improvethe website’s overall security.

Cookies,Beacons, Local Storage, and Other Similar Technologies

We use “cookies,” Web beacons, HTML5 local storage, and other similartechnologies. These technologies allow us to manage access to and use of the Services,recognize you and provide personalization, and help us understand how peopleuse our Services. You may not be able to access certain areas of our websites,including ClientsonDemand.com, if your computer does not accept cookies fromus.

We don’trespond to browser-based “do not track” signals.

We may transmit non-personally identifiable website usageinformation to third parties in order to show you advertising for ourorganization when you visit other sites.

Analytics,Log Files and Reading History

We gather certain information automatically and store it in logfiles. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, operatingsystem and other useful information about the use of our Services, including ahistory of the pages you view.

We may combine this automatically collected log information withother information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offeryou, including customized recommendations, advertising, to improve marketing,and to track access and use of our Services across the devices that you may useto access our Services.

We have hired third parties to provide us information, reports,and analysis about the usage, browsing patterns of our users. They mayindependently record the type of device and operating system you are using,general location information, as well as events that occur on our Website, suchas how often you use our Website.

Third-partyPersons or Entities with Whom We Share Personally Identifiable Information

Unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell,rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address.

ThirdParties

We may share information about our audience in aggregate orde-identified form. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to indicate arestriction of our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information inany way.

Disclosureby Necessity

We may occasionally access, preserve, and/or disclose personalinformation as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order orsubpoena or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to

·        comply with thelaw or with legal process;

·        protect anddefend our rights and property;

·        protect againstmisuse or unauthorized use of Our Services; or

·        protect thepersonal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, thismeans that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else,information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into youractions).

As we continue to develop our business, we or our affiliates maysell or buy other businesses or entities, or we may merge with another company,or be bought by another company. In such transactions, personal information maybe among the transferred assets.

Your information may be stored and processed in any country inwhich we maintain facilities or conduct operations. By using our Website, your personalinformation may be transferred outside of your country of use and/or residence.

When your account becomes inactive, your information may remainin our computers, electronic databases, and archives, and may not be reasonablycapable of expungement.

Miscellaneous

Children’sGuidelines

COPPA Compliance. We do not knowingly collect or store anypersonal information about children under the age of 13. If you are under 18years of age you are not authorized to provide us any personal information andshould not use or access this Website.

YourCalifornia Privacy Rights: Notice to California Customers and Opt-OutInformation

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83,requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customersasking about businesses ‘practices related to disclosing personal informationto third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.Alternatively, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclosepersonal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out ofsuch information-sharing. We do not share your personal information with thirdparties for the purpose of direct marketing if you have exercised an option toopt-out.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended by us at any time and withoutnotice, but only by amending this Policy as posted on this Website. Anyamendments will become effective 30 days after being posted on thewebsite unless circumstances require that a change is immediatelyimplemented.

CONTACT EMAIL: info@techleaderinsider.com